Premier League 2026/27

Manchester City.

Pride in battle.

Manchester, England

Around the Grounds

Club News

  • Haaland reached 100 non-penalty Premier League goals in 139 appearances after his two goals against Ipswich, Sky Sports reported.

  • Maresca said City were considering rest for Haaland over the coming weeks as they balanced club and international workloads, The Independent reported.

Season Progress

Premier League Title Prediction62.8%
MW7 62.8%−1.3 pp

Won 3–2 against Ipswich Town

Ceiling Profile

Classic Position: 1st (7-0-0)

Ceiling Position1st
Max Points114
Max TierPremier League Title

Form

WWWWW

Oldest → Latest

Manchester City have won every league match so far. 7 wins from 7 have produced the maximum 21 points.

Points Runway

Earned
21
Available
93
Dropped
0

Path Profile

Selected Race

Premier League Title

Finish 1st
StatusAlive
Path Share37.4%
footyceiling Prediction62.8%

City’s forecast is higher than their share of successful result paths. The weighted forecast puts the Premier League title at 62.8%, but only 37.4% of remaining result paths reach it.

All Races

Recent Movement

MW7 · After Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich Town

Manchester City’s Premier League Title forecast weakened after the win

Before the match → After the match

Path Share29.4% 37.1%+7.7 percentage points
Prediction64.1% 59.9%−4.2 percentage points

Following the 3–2 win, Manchester City’s Premier League Title Prediction fell from 64.1% to 59.9%.

Fixtures

All fixtures
Next fixtureMW8 · Saturday, October 24 · 6:30 AM CT
Aston Villa
Manchester City

Match insights will appear when this matchweek becomes current.

Last resultMW7 · Saturday, October 17 · 9:00 AM CT

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town

MW7 · After Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich Town

Manchester City
Match Outcome

City’s Premier League Title forecast weakened after the match; the weighted forecast still favored the Premier League title.

footyceiling Results
  • Premier League Title prediction
    Before: 64.1%After: 59.9%−4.2pp
  • Premier League Title Path Share
    Before: 29.4%After: 37.1%+7.7pp

    City’s Premier League Title Path Share increased after the match; only a minority of remaining result paths reached the Premier League title.

Ipswich Town
Match Outcome

Ipswich’s Safety Path Share decreased after the match; a majority of remaining result paths still reached safety.

footyceiling Results
  • Safety Path Share
    Before: 90.4%After: 87.4%−3.0pp
  • Max Points
    Before: 105After: 102-3

    Ipswich’s maximum points total fell by 3 points after the match.